Your delivery country has been set to United States and your currency to $USD | Edit Settings Close x
expand arrow News Divider
expand arrow Get the Look Divider
expand arrow Advice Divider

Jojoba Oil

Beauty science:

JOJOBA
OIL

 
WHAT: WHY: HOW:

Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax which is produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub which is found in southern Arizona, southern California and north-western Mexico. Approximately 50% of the Jojoba seed’s weight comes from its oil.

Jojoba Oil is used as a moisturising agent for both the skin and the hair. It’s structurally and chemically similar to human sebum and is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin E and also acts as an antioxidant, protecting hair and skin from damaging free radicals. Jojoba Oil also has antibacterial properties.

The oil is extracted from the seed of the Jojoba scrub. It’s extracted through a process of pressing the seeds and then refining the liquid. Jojoba Oil is very stable and has a long shelf life.

jojoba oil products:

 

Pai Skincare
Avocado & Jojoba Hydrating Day Cream

Buy Me]
 

Nailtiques
Nail Moisturiser

Buy Me
 

Bare Escentuals
bareMinerals Purely Nourishing Cream Dry Skin

Buy Me
 

Jurlique
Eye Make Up Remover

Buy Me]
 

Anne Semonin
Black Sand Body Scrub

Buy Me]
 

Dr Hauschka
Jojoba & Marshmallow Conditioner

Buy Me
 
Back to the Top