Shea-Butter
Beauty science:
SHEA
BUTTER
|
| WHAT: |
WHY: |
HOW: |
|
Shea Butter is widely used in skin and hair care as a moisturising ingredient. Its nourishing properties make it ideal for conditioning and moisturising dry, brittle hair types and rehydrating dry skin.
|
Perhaps one of the most recognisable natural ingredients, Shea Butter is perfect for health and beauty products as it melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling!
|
Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree – these are harvested and boiled before being dried out in the sun. After the nuts are cracked open, they're pounded, roasted and grounded. The ground nut is then mixed with water and the fat that is left is boiled to separate the clear oil that is the shea butter.
|
|
|
DID YOU KNOW?
Shea butter is...
- mainly used as an ingredient in chocolate
- has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation
- Natural shea butter is edible
(but don't try eating your body lotion)
|
|
|
|
|