Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Beauty Bay Limited (company number: 06427672) (“Beauty Bay”, “we”, “our” and “us”) and we are the company that collects your personal data and controls how it will be used (the “data controller”).

Scope of this policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal data you share with us and that we collect about you. This policy tells you about how we use the personal data we collect about you when you use our website and app. It also provides more information about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

How do we collect your personal data, what do we collect and what do we do with it?

We have set out below the personal data we may collect from you during your use of our website and app and how this is used by Beauty Bay.

How and what personal data do we collect? What do we do with it?

We collect your full name, title, address, email address, phone number and date of birth (should you choose to provide it) when you register for an account with us.

  • register your account with us
  • store your details so it is easier for you to login/order on your next visit
  • process and deliver any orders you place with us
  • check you are old enough to use our website and app
  • send you updates about our services (including updates to our terms and policies)
  • to register your membership of any loyalty scheme we operate from time to time
  • to send our latest information and news to you by email and/or SMS (unless you tell us you do not want us to).

We collect your email address when you register to receive our news and latest information by email.

  • to ensure you receive all the latest news and information about our new product releases, offers, discounts and events.

We collect your full name, title, delivery address, billing address, email address, phone number and payment details when you order products from our website and app.

  • to process your order and payment
  • deliver this to you and deal with any returns, refunds or customer services enquiries
  • we may also use your email address and phone number to send you our latest news and information by email and/or SMS (unless you tell us that you do not want us to).

Details of your previous orders, browsing history on our website and app and products stored in your wish list.

  • to analyse what products/offers we think you will like
  • suggest these to you via your account
  • display adverts to you when you are browsing third party websites and social media
  • send you information about these by email and/or SMS.

Your name, email address and any other information you include in your message when you send us a message with a comment or question on our website or app, by post, email, WhatsApp, phone or on any of our social media pages (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest or YouTube).

  • to deal with your comment/question and contact you about this, if necessary.

Your name, email address and any other information you provide to us when you take part in any competition we operate on our website, app or any of our social media sites.

  • to enter you into the competition
  • with your consent, to send you details of our products, offers and events which we think will be of interest to you by email or SMS.

Your points balance, purchase details and perks redeemed in respect of any loyalty scheme we operate from time to time.

  • to process your membership of our loyalty scheme.
  • to determine when you are eligible for perks.
  • to contact you in respect of exclusive offers and events available to loyalty scheme members.

Technical information about your computer, tablet or phone (including your IP address, screen resolution, browser type, operating system software type and device type.

  • to enable you to store your preferences on your device (so you can, for example, save your login details and your preferred language)
  • display adverts to you about our products and offers which we think you might like when you are browsing other sites
  • to analyse whether you enjoy reading the communications we send to you (by checking whether you have opened these or taken advantage of any of the offers in them)
  • to improve our website and app so it is easier to use for our customers.

We may also collect, use and share data relating to you which is not “personal data”, such as demographic data or details of your typical use of our website and app.  You can’t be identified from this information. We will use this information, for example, to improve our website and app, tailor our marketing strategy and help us stock products we think you will like.

Our lawful basis for what we do with your personal data

We will never use your personal data unlawfully. We have set out below our lawful basis for the various ways we use your personal data.

Our use of your personal data Our lawful basis

Creating and maintaining your account.

Performing our contract with you.

Some of this information will also be required for legal reasons such as fraud prevention.

Processing and delivering orders to you and dealing with returns, refunds and other customer service queries.

Performance of our contract with you (we need to do this to provide our products to you).

Some of this information will also be required for legal reasons such as fraud prevention and for our legitimate interests of defending against any claims made against us.

Sending you details of our products, offers and events by email or SMS.

Our legitimate interests of communicating with our customers to tell you about our new products, offers and events and growing our business.

Displaying our products and offers we think will be of interest to you on our site and third party sites (including your social media accounts).

Your consent (where this involves the use of cookies, see our Cookies Policy) and our legitimate interests of serving relevant adverts to you to get you to come back to our website and app and see all the great products we have on offer.

Analysing your purchase and browsing history, wish list and engagement with our communications.

Our legitimate interests of ensuring that we are targeting our customers effectively which means that you do not receive news and information we don’t think you’re interested in and we can ensure that we are creating the best possible experience for our customers so they keep coming back to us.

Dealing with your comments/questions (where these are not related to a specific order).

Our legitimate interests of ensuring we provide the best possible customer service.

Improving and securing our website and app.

Legal requirement of preventing fraud and our legitimate interests of ensuring that our website and app works effectively, is secure and reflects our customers’ browsing habits.

Administering our competitions.

Performance of our contract with you (we need to use the information to enter you into our competition and tell you if you have won).

Creating and maintaining your account for any loyalty scheme we make available from time to time.

Performing our contract with you.

Sending you exclusive loyalty scheme news, offers and events.

Your consent.

Marketing

Where you have made a purchase from our website or app we want to make sure that you are kept up to date with all the latest products, events and offers available on our website and app so will send you messages by email and/or SMS unless you tell us that you do not want to continue receiving these messages by “opting out” or contacting us at unsubscribe@beautybay.com.

Where we are relying on consent to sending you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time by following the opt-out link in any messages we send to you. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving messages relating to any loyalty scheme, you may miss out on exclusive offers and events.

Children

Children under the age of 15 should not use our website or app and/or make any purchases on our website or app and we may require you to verify your age when you register for an account with us.

Sharing of Personal Data

We do not sell your personal data to any third parties. We may share your personal data with our carefully selected third party service providers who help us provide our services to you, including:

In certain circumstances we may also need to share your personal data with our legal advisers, bankers, auditors and insurers and our regulators, including HM Revenue & Customs and with any third parties to who we choose to sell or transfer any part of our business or assets.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to use your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) unless you make a purchase from or are based in a country outside of the European Economic Area.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such information. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our website and app may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and apps. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website and app, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website and app you visit.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will retain your name, email address, address, phone number, date of birth, gender, details of previous purchases, searches and items saved in your wish list, which we collect when you hold an account with us for such time as you continue to hold an account with us.

We will retain your name, email address, delivery address and billing address which you provide to us when you make a purchase on our website or app and all our correspondence with you for seven years following your last purchase or contact.

We will treat your payment information in line with the PCI DSS standards which are recognised worldwide.

Where you register to receive our latest news, products and offers, we will keep your contact details (generally your email address and/or phone number) for such time as you wish to continue to receive such updates from us. We monitor how you engage with our emails and other electronic messages, and if you don’t open an email or message for 12 months you’ll automatically fall into a 30 day inactive program. If you’re still not active on email or messaging following this period, we’ll retire your contact details and stop contacting you with marketing. Alternatively you can “opt out” to stop receiving marketing emails within 24 hours.

We may need to retain your personal data for other purposes, e.g. operating your account or dealing with any enquiry you have made.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the following:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at unsubscribe@beautybay.com.

You also have the right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator (in the UK, this will be the Information Commissioner’s Office) but please contact us first before escalating your complaint.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the personal data we collect about you, please contact us at customer.services@beautybay.com.

Alternatively you can write to us at

Beauty Bay Ltd.
PO Box 518
M5 0BN
United Kingdom

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect how we are processing your personal data so you should review this policy regularly. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will contact you to let you know.